• black icon of a bullhorn 30 years industry experience
  • black icon of three cubes Over 8,000 products in stock
  • Black icon of a clock Order by 16:00 and receive the next working day

Privacy Notice

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy notice. This explains how OEM Automatic Ltd collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website, sign up for a newsletter, or purchase a product or service.

It is important that you read this privacy notice carefully. If you have any questions you can contact us on the details given below.

Fundamental principles

OEM Automatic Ltd is the controller of any personal data we collect from you, and we undertake to respect and protect your personal data and your privacy in compliance with current legislation, industry standards and other relevant practices. Our fundamental principles for the processing of personal data are set forth in this policy to explain how we manage information about you.

We have appointed a data protection manager to co-ordinate our responsibilities in relation to your personal data. In order to contact us about data protection matters, please use the following contact details: 

Name: Sue Adkins

E-mail: [email protected]

Address: Whiteacres, Whetstone, Leicester, LE8 6ZG

What information do we collect about you?

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified, or any information about an identifiable individual. It does not include data which cannot be connected to an identifiable individual (anonymous data).

There are different types of personal data about you which we might collect, use, store or transfer. We have grouped these together as follows, and provided some illustrations of the type of personal data which might fall into each grouping:

  • Identity Data could include your first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth or gender
  • Contact Data could include your billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers or another unique identifier for use with electronic communications
  • Financial Data could include bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data could include details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us
  • Technical Data could include your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and information about other technology on the devices you use to access this website
  • Profile Data could include your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data could include information about how you came to and leave our website, and how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data could include your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

We can also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will only be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not knowingly collect any Special Categories of personal data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

How we collect information

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
    • order our products or services;
    • make inquiries;
    • create an account on our website;
    • subscribe for various kinds of materials to be sent to you; or
    • give us feedback or contact us directly for any other purpose
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data and Usage Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see the further information about the cookies we use below.
  • Generated Data. We may generate Transaction, Usage, Marketing and Communications Data about you, by way of records of the direct and automated interactions that you have with us or our website.
  • Third parties. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

(a) analytics providers such as Google [add further details if applicable] based [inside/outside] the UK or the EEA;

(b) advertising networks such as Google and Facebook [add further details if applicable] based [inside OR outside] the UK or the EEA; and

(c) providers of third-party services such as PayPal based outside of the UK or the EEA.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that can be placed on your computer and your browser will add the text in a separate file. OEM Automatic Ltd uses cookies to help analyse the usage of our website from statistics about who has visited a certain site at a certain time. You can adjust your browser settings to accept or decline cookies. You can also choose to delete cookies installed on your computer at any time. When you visit OEM Automatic Ltd and any of its websites that can be adapted to your user profile, or which require you to be logged in, your browser must be set to accept cookies. Otherwise, you can visit all pages on our websites without accepting cookies and without revealing your identity. We use three types of cookies.

Session cookies which are deleted after every visit

These enable you to perform essential functions on our sites, such as maintaining log in details for the session or a transaction. They also help minimise the need to transfer information across the Internet. These cookies are not stored on your computer and they expire when you terminate your browser session.

Persistent cookies which remain in place across multiple visits to our websites

These enable us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we are able to record specific information about how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information, we are able to make improvements to our websites and by combining it with other information that we hold about you we can serve personalised content to you on your next visit.

Third party cookies which are used by our approved business partners

Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google that enables us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. By matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we are able to record specific information about how you arrive at the site, the pages you view, options you select, and the path you take through the site. By monitoring this information, we are able to make improvements to our websites. Google also has the right to process the data collected. Issuu is a publishing service that allows us to embed catalogues on our websites. They include a mixture of information to measure the number and behaviour of Issuu users, including information that links your visits to our website with your Facebook or Issuu account if you are signed in to one. These cookies do not identify you personally unless you are logged into Issuu, in which case it is linked to your Issuu and/or Facebook account.

Security

We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access, loss or misuse of your data and to ensure data accuracy. We use encryption when processing sensitive personal data. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of serious breaches.

How we use the information

We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it which include the following:

Purpose/activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest 

 To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you 

 To process and deliver your order including: 

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

 To manage our relationship with you which will include: 

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(c) Dealing with inquiries or complaints

(d) Personalising your website experience as much as possible

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

 To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal requirement

 To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy) 
 To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences.

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy) 
 To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business) 

How we share your data

Your data is processed only by the company and relevant companies within the OEM Group. OEM Automatic Ltd will not, without your consent, pass on information about you to any third party unless this is required by law or in connection with a product or service that you have ordered from us. Your data may be managed by a data processor who assists us in our communications with you. The data processor will use the data only for the purpose for which your personal data have been collected. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

It may be, from time to time, that it is necessary for us to make a transfer of your personal data to a country (a “third country”) which is not within the UK, the EEA or any other country in relation to which the EU Commission has made a finding of adequacy in connection with its data protection regime. In those circumstances we will ensure that adequate safeguards are in place which will be documented in a data sharing agreement using the model clauses approved by the EU Commission.

How long we retain your data

We will only keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

Generally, OEM Automatic Ltd will hold a customer’s data for the period of time the customer is a customer of the company and for another 36 months for the above mentioned purposes. At the end of this period, the customer’s personal data will be deleted, unless still required as referred to above.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Rectification and transparency

OEM Automatic Ltd and the OEM Group make every effort to ensure the accuracy of the information that we process. Naturally, this also applies to the personal data that we collect. Any inaccuracies discovered will be rectified without undue delay. You are entitled to see what data we hold about you and exercise a range of other rights in connection with that data. Your rights as a data subject include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data: if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or where you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

No fee usually required: You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you: We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond: We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

If you are dissatisfied with the way in which we have given effect to your rights, or protected your personal data, we hope that you will let us know and give us a chance to put it right. But you also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

Links to other websites

Please note that links on this website may direct you to other websites that contain other data privacy provisions than those stated here.

View and download this Privacy Notice as a PDF here.

Contact us

If you need any help, you can contact us in one of the following ways:

0116 284 9900

Send an e-mail

Use live chat